735
edits
m (Tonrar moved page Devotion to Devotion (skill)) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== | {| width="225" valign="top" align="right" | ||
|- | |||
| {{Template:Antimagick_Profession | Profession=Priest | Skill1=Fayth | Skill2=Devotion | Skill3 = Kanai}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Template:Antimagick_Profession | Profession=Templar | Skill1=Chivalry| Skill2=Devotion| Skill3 = Smithing}} | |||
|} | |||
Devotion is a statistic that only those with the skill of Devotion possess. | Devotion is a statistic that only those with the skill of Devotion possess. To see how much Devotion you have, you may PERFORM ENLIGHTENMENT. Most of | ||
To see how much Devotion you have, you may PERFORM ENLIGHTENMENT. Most of | |||
the Devotion abilities cost a certain amount of devotion points, and the | the Devotion abilities cost a certain amount of devotion points, and the | ||
amount will generally be shown in the help files on the individual | amount will generally be shown in the help files on the individual | ||
abilities. | abilities. | ||
Gaining Devotion | == Gaining Devotion == | ||
Gaining more devotion points happens automatically. Once an Imperian month, | Gaining more devotion points happens automatically. Once an Imperian month, | ||
a person with the skill of Devotion gets a base amount of devotion points. | a person with the skill of Devotion gets a base amount of devotion points. | ||
== | == Rites == | ||
Devotional rites are created using PERFORM RITE OF <type>. You can also use PERFORM | |||
RITE ALL [WARDING] to perform all rites known to you at once. If WARDING is specified | |||
as an additional parameter, it will be used instead of the Piety rite. | |||
| | |||
== Skill Table == | |||
| | {{Skill Table | ||
| Look into your soul. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Enlightenment|Enlightenment]]|Inept|0%| Look into your soul. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Hands|Hands]]|Novice|0%| Lay hands on a person to heal him. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Parting|Parting]]|Apprentice|0%| Water will pull apart to make way for your blessed self. | |||
| [[Hands]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Truth|Truth]]|Capable|20%| Dispel illusions with the power of your devotion. | ||
| Lay hands on a person to heal him. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Rites|Rites]]|Capable|60%| List what rites are active. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Sustenance|Sustenance]]|Adept|0%| Your faith will provide for you. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Inspiration|Inspiration]]|Adept|25%| Gain an infusion of divinely-inspired strength. | |||
| [[Parting]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Bliss|Bliss]]|Adept|50%| Give a player a glimpse of paradise. | ||
| Water will pull apart to make way for your blessed self. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Frostshield|Frostshield]]|Adept|75%| Bestow frost protection upon the believers. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Pilgrimage|Pilgrimage]]|Skilled|0%| Travel to a someone in a Rite of Pilgrimage. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Celerity|Celerity]]|Skilled|25%| Provide the blessing of fast movement. | |||
| [[Truth]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Lastrites|Lastrites]]|Skilled|33%| Pray for the redemption of the dead. | ||
| Dispel illusions with the power of your devotion. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Demoncalm|Demoncalm]]|Skilled|66%| Attack the foul nature of a demon entity, pacifying it. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Peace|Peace]]|Gifted|0%| Give peace of soul to someone. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Warding|Warding]]|Gifted|33%| Drive your enemies off with overwhelming fear. | |||
| [[Rites]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Force|Force]]|Gifted|66%| Make a player follow your wish. | ||
| List what rites are active. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Piety|Piety]]|Expert|0%| Bind those around you with the force of ultimate piety. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Penance|Penance]]|Expert|20%| Impose a penance upon a sinner. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Dazzle|Dazzle]]|Expert|40%| Confuse and dazzle an opponent. | |||
| [[Sustenance]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Thermalshield|Thermalshield]]|Expert|50%| Bestow thermal protection upon the believers. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Renewal|Renewal]]|Expert|60%| Extend the duration of your rites. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Condemnation|Condemnation]]|Expert|80%| Punish your foes with their own sins. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Allsight|Allsight]]|Virtuoso|0%| Gain insight into all movement into and out of holy areas. | |||
| [[Inspiration]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Healing|Healing]]|Virtuoso|22%| A powerful healing ability. | ||
| Gain an infusion of divinely-inspired strength. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#being|being]]|Virtuoso|44%| A rite to keep those nearby fed and rested. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Pause|Pause]]|Virtuoso|50%| Preserve your holy Rites. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Convocation|Convocation]]|Virtuoso|66%| Call to you someone in a Rite of Convocation. | |||
| [[Bliss]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Revitalization|Revitalization]]|Virtuoso|88%| A rite to heal health and mana. | ||
| Give a player a glimpse of paradise. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Earthshield|Earthshield]]|Fabled|0%| Bestow the Earthshield upon the believers. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Deliverance|Deliverance]]|Fabled|9%| Deliver a target unto you. | ||
| [[Pilgrimage]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Seance|Seance]]|Fabled|22%| Send out a spiritual call to alternate planes. | ||
| Travel to a someone in a Rite of Pilgrimage | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Cleansing|Cleansing]]|Fabled|36%| Rid your enemies of their unclean aspects. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Lustration|Lustration]]|Inept|0%| Purify your forging ores against that which might taint it. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Prayer|Prayer]]|Fabled|54%| Pray for the salvation of your congregation. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Consumption|Consumption]]|Fabled|63%| Consume your rites and restore your devotion. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Banishment|Banishment]]|Fabled|72%| Send the unholy demons back to their hell. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Imbibe|Imbibe]]|Fabled|81%| Destroy the blasphemous totems of magick. | ||
| | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Consecration|Consecration]]|Mythical|0%| Pray to the gods to bless the land. | ||
| [[Demoncalm]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Resurrection|Resurrection]]|Mythical|23%| Grant life anew to a slain believer. | ||
| Attack the foul nature of a demon entity, pacifying it. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Convergence|Convergence]]|Mythical|38%| Summon your existing rites in the land to your side. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Absolution|Absolution]]|Mythical|46%| Grant absolution to an afflicted victim. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Damnation|Damnation]]|Mythical|53%| Curse the eternal soul of your victim. | |||
| [[Peace]] | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Flare|Flare]]|Inept|0%| Cause your rites to inflict pain upon your enemies. | ||
| Give peace of soul to someone. | |[[Devotion_Abilities#Bracing|Bracing]]|Mythical|69%| Ignore commands that act against your will. | ||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Bloodsworn|Bloodsworn]]|Mythical|84%| Bond with another via a blood oath. | |||
|[[Devotion_Abilities#Redemption|Redemption]]|Transcendent|100%| Call on the gods to save thy soul. | |||
| [[Warding]] | }} | ||
| Drive your enemies off with overwhelming fear. | {{Skills}} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | |||
[[Category:Profession Skills]] | |||
| [[Force]] | [[Category:Priest Profession]] | ||
| Make a player follow your wish. | |||
| [[Piety]] | |||
| Bind those around you with the force of ultimate piety. | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[Dazzle]] | |||
| Confuse and dazzle an opponent. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Condemnation]] | |||
| Punish your foes with their own sins. | |||
| [[Allsight]] | |||
| Gain insight into all movement into and out of holy areas. | |||
| [[Healing]] | |||
| A powerful healing ability. | |||
| [[ | |||
| A rite to keep those nearby fed and rested. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Convocation]] | |||
| Call to you someone in a Rite of Convocation. | |||
| [[Revitalization]] | |||
| A rite to heal health and mana. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[Deliverance]] | |||
| Deliver a target unto you. | |||
| [[Seance]] | |||
| Send out a spiritual call to alternate planes. | |||
| [[Cleansing]] | |||
| Rid your enemies of their unclean aspects. | |||
| [[Lustration]] | |||
| Purify your forging ores against that which might taint it. | |||
| [[Prayer]] | |||
| Pray for the salvation of your congregation. | |||
| [[Consumption]] | |||
| Consume your rites and restore your devotion. | |||
| [[Banishment]] | |||
| Send the unholy | |||
| [[Imbibe]] | |||
| Destroy the blasphemous totems of magick. | |||
| [[Consecration]] | |||
| Pray to the gods to bless the land. | |||
| [[Resurrection]] | |||
| Grant life anew to a slain believer. | |||
| [[Convergence]] | |||
| Summon your existing rites in the land to your side. | |||
| [[Absolution]] | |||
| Grant absolution to an afflicted victim. | |||
| [[Damnation]] | |||
| Curse the eternal soul of your victim. | |||
| [[Flare]] | |||
| Cause your rites to inflict pain upon your enemies. | |||
| [[Bracing]] | |||
| Ignore commands that act against your will. | |||
| [[Bloodsworn]] | |||
| Bond with another via a blood oath. | |||
| [[Redemption]] | |||
| Call on the gods to save thy soul. | |||